My Paper Writer » Essay Blog » Psychology Paper Writing Service » Example: Introduction to SPSS for Quantitative Analysis

Example: Introduction to SPSS for Quantitative Analysis

RES-831 Example: Introduction to SPSS for Quantitative Analysis

This is for example purposes only. The questions below have been modified so they do not exactly match what is in the actual assignment. The number of variables and the data are not identical to your data set for Census.sav; this example is for illustrative purposes only. Note that appropriate tables and charts are copied from the SPSS output into the Word document under each question to support the written answer. This is how statistical results are reported and then supported with the data in the results sections of dissertations and journal articles.

Learning Activity 3.9 – Example Solution 1. Run the Frequencies procedure on the following variable: race. What is the scale of measurement for this variable? Request appropriate summary statistics and charts.

Answer: Variable “race” is categorical” and the summary table below provides the frequency for each race and the associated visual pie chart for categories.

RACE OF RESPONDENT
FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent
ValidWHITE155977.177.177.1
BLACK28113.913.991.0
OTHER1839.09.0100.0
Total2023100.0100.0
  1. For the variable “race” is it appropriate to use the median? What conclusions can you draw about the distributions of this variable?

Answer: This variable is categorical, so median is not a good summary statistic to use. This variable is not normally distributed

  1. What percent of respondents were living with their both mother and father with they were 16 years old?

Answer: 68.0% of respondents were living with both their mother and father when they were 16 years old, as highlighted in the table and bar chart below.

LIVING WITH PARENTS WHEN 16 YRS OLD
FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent
ValidOTHER673.33.33.3
MOTHER & FATHER137568.068.071.3
FATHER & STPMOTHER251.21.272.5
MOTHER & STPFATHER1195.95.978.4
FATHER502.52.580.9
MOTHER30014.814.895.7
MALE RELATIVE12.6.696.3
FEMALE RELATIVE361.81.898.1
M AND F RELATIVES391.91.9100.0
Total2023100.0100.0

Copy/Paste and Insert the Full SPSS Output for this assignment here. See Example Below:

This is what the output in SPSS looks like:

Click on the Edit tab, and then “Select All”. After you select all, then click on the “Copy” button. This will allow you to select your entire output and then copy it to your computer clipboard. Then open a new word document and “Paste” the output into your word document. You may have to “Paste Special” depending on your version of Word. Scroll down to see what the output will look like in word.

Output in Word using the following sequence

  1. In SPSS: After you run your analysis and the output comes up then click Edit>Select All>Copy
  2. Then In Word, in a new document, click past and your output will show up below.

GET

FILE=’C:\Users\Cynthia\Downloads\Drinks (2).sav’.

DATASET NAME DataSet1 WINDOW=FRONT.

FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=price cost calories sodium alcohol

/STATISTICS=STDDEV VARIANCE MINIMUM MAXIMUM MEAN MEDIAN MODE

/HISTOGRAM NORMAL

/ORDER=ANALYSIS.

Frequencies

Notes
Output Created19-JAN-2015 19:07:34
Comments
InputDataC:\Users\Cynthia\Downloads\Drinks (2).sav
Active DatasetDataSet1
File LabelSPSS/PC+
Filter<none>
Weight<none>
Split File<none>
N of Rows in Working Data File35
Missing Value HandlingDefinition of MissingUser-defined missing values are treated as missing.
Cases UsedStatistics are based on all cases with valid data.
SyntaxFREQUENCIES VARIABLES=price cost calories sodium alcohol

/STATISTICS=STDDEV VARIANCE MINIMUM MAXIMUM MEAN MEDIAN MODE

/HISTOGRAM NORMAL

/ORDER=ANALYSIS.

ResourcesProcessor Time00:00:02.12
Elapsed Time00:00:01.92

[DataSet1] C:\Users\Cynthia\Downloads\Drinks (2).sav

Statistics
Price per 6-packCost per 12 Fluid OuncesCalories per 12 Fluid OuncesSodium per 12 Fluid Ounces in mgAlcohol by Volume (in %)
NValid3535353535
Missing00000
Mean3.0274.5057139.7714.664.5771
Median2.6500.4400147.0015.004.7000
Mode2.59.431447a4.70
Std. Deviation1.12343.1873224.4476.145.60298
Variance1.262.035597.65237.761.364
Minimum1.59.276862.30
Maximum7.191.20175275.50
a. Multiple modes exist. The smallest value is shown

Frequency Table

Price per 6-pack
FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent
Valid1.5912.92.92.9
1.6912.92.95.7
1.7925.75.711.4
2.1512.92.914.3
2.2925.75.720.0
2.3912.92.922.9
2.4925.75.728.6
2.5512.92.931.4
2.59514.314.345.7
2.6312.92.948.6
2.6525.75.754.3
2.7312.92.957.1
2.7512.92.960.0
2.7912.92.962.9
2.8912.92.965.7
2.9925.75.771.4
3.1512.92.974.3
3.3512.92.977.1
3.6512.92.980.0
4.2212.92.982.9
4.3912.92.985.7
4.5512.92.988.6
4.5925.75.794.3
4.7512.92.997.1
7.1912.92.9100.0
Total35100.0100.0

 

Cost per 12 Fluid Ounces
FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent
Valid.2712.92.92.9
.2812.92.95.7
.3025.75.711.4
.3612.92.914.3
.3825.75.720.0
.4012.92.922.9
.4225.75.728.6
.43617.117.145.7
.4438.68.654.3
.4625.75.760.0
.4712.92.962.9
.4812.92.965.7
.5025.75.771.4
.5312.92.974.3
.5612.92.977.1
.6112.92.980.0
.7012.92.982.9
.7312.92.985.7
.7612.92.988.6
.7725.75.794.3
.7912.92.997.1
1.2012.92.9100.0
Total35100.0100.0

 

Calories per 12 Fluid Ounces
FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent
Valid6812.92.92.9
7212.92.95.7
9712.92.98.6
9912.92.911.4
10212.92.914.3
11312.92.917.1
13512.92.920.0
13612.92.922.9
14012.92.925.7
144514.314.340.0
14538.68.648.6
14725.75.754.3
149411.411.465.7
15012.92.968.6
15112.92.971.4
15225.75.777.1
15312.92.980.0
15425.75.785.7
15512.92.988.6
15712.92.991.4
16212.92.994.3
17012.92.997.1
17512.92.9100.0
Total35100.0100.0

 

Sodium per 12 Fluid Ounces in mg
FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent
Valid625.75.75.7
7411.411.417.1
838.68.625.7
1025.75.731.4
1125.75.737.1
1325.75.742.9
1412.92.945.7
15411.411.457.1
17411.411.468.6
1825.75.774.3
1938.68.682.9
2112.92.985.7
2312.92.988.6
2425.75.794.3
2725.75.7100.0
Total35100.0100.0

 

Alcohol by Volume (in %)
FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent
Valid2.3012.92.92.9
2.9012.92.95.7
3.7012.92.98.6
4.1012.92.911.4
4.2025.75.717.1
4.3012.92.920.0
4.4012.92.922.9
4.5025.75.728.6
4.60411.411.440.0
4.70925.725.765.7
4.90411.411.477.1
5.00514.314.391.4
5.1012.92.994.3
5.2012.92.997.1
5.5012.92.9100.0
Total35100.0100.0

Histogram

Understanding the data sampling procedure and the description of the data is critical to accurately interpreting the results of a study. In this assignment, you will practice describing data from an SPSS data set.

General Requirements:

Use the following information to ensure successful completion of the assignment:

  • Refer to the Topic 1 assignment, “SPSS: Download and Install.” As a result of completing that assignment, you should have downloaded and installed SPSS on your computer. You will use the SPSS software in this assignment.
  • Refer to the SPSS introductory video found at  https://youtu.be/_zFBUfZEBWQ .
  • Access the document, “Introduction to Statistical Analysis Using IBM SPSS Statistics, Student Guide” to complete the assignment. It is attached to this assignment.
  • Download the file “Census.sav” and open it with SPSS. Use the data to complete the assignment.
  • Refer to the document, “Example: Introduction to SPSS for Quantitative Analysis” attached to this assignment.
  • Doctoral learners are required to use APA style for their writing assignments. The APA Style Guide is located in the Student Success Center.
  • You are not required to submit this assignment to LopesWrite.

Directions:

Open the attached document, “Introduction to Statistical Analysis Using IBM SPSS Statistics, Student Guide.”

Carefully read the following lessons in the Guide:

  • Lesson 0: Course Introduction
  • Lesson 1: Introduction to Statistical Analysis
  • Lesson 2: Understanding Data Distributions
  • Lesson 3: Data Distributions for Categorical Variables

As you read, work through all the tasks in the sections labeled, “Procedure: …,” and complete the “Apply Your Knowledge” activities within each lesson. These activities are designed to help you learn to navigate the SPSS program and build your understanding of statistical analysis. You will not submit your work on these activities; they are for your personal practice in learning SPSS. Note that not every lesson has these components.

Complete the tasks in section 3.9 Learning Activity in Lesson 3: Data Distributions for Categorical Variables by doing the following:

  • Locate the data set “Census.sav” and open it with SPSS.
  • Run the Frequencies procedure as directed in question 1.
  • Answer questions 1-3 in the activity based on your observations of the SPSS output.
  • Type your answers into a Word document.
  • Copy and paste the full SPSS output including any supporting graphs and tables directly from SPSS into the Word document with your answers to the questions for submission to the instructor.  The appropriate tables and charts must be copied from the SPSS output into the Word document under each related question to support the written answer.  The SPSS output must be included in the submission with the problem set answers in order to receive full credit for the assignment. Note: If your output is large, you may need to reduce the size by compressing it. For instructions on how to compress a file, please  click here .

Following the pasted image of the SPSS output in the same Word document, write a reflection (250-500 words) describing the following:

  1. The challenges you faced in downloading and using SPSS to complete the 3.9 Learning Activity.
  2. How you overcame those challenges to complete the assignment.
  3. Your overall perceptions of using SPSS for doing quantitative analysis.
  4. How you build on your introductory knowledge of SPSS as you begin to define your dissertation topic and methodological approach.

Submit to the instructor the single Word document with the following items:

  1. Your answers for 3.9 Learning Activity, questions 1-3.
  2. The SPSS Output for 3.9 Learning Activity that correspond to the questions.
  3. Your reflection on the use of SPSS.

Download link:

https://halo.gcu.edu/resource/6f25e4a0-7e18-4ed6-bc52-367bd8f5e9bb

Last Updated on May 29, 2022

Don`t copy text!