ANALYSIS OF MEANS

posted in: Research Paper | 0
  1. What is the mean for each (not combined)
  2. A) X7,

For x7, the mean is 4.7, it means that subject moderately agrees that they are have self-confident.

  1. B) X12,

For x12, the mean is 3.8, it means that subject somewhat disagrees that they are friendly employees in their work place.

  1. C) X17,

For x17, the mean is 4.64, it means that subject is undecided whether they like houses whose interior is attractive.

  1. D) X22.

For x22 the mean is 4.9 it means that subject is undecided whether they were satisfied with the services that they have received from the restaurants they attended.

  1. Compare and contrast the means of two groups.  Are males OR females less likely to buy a new product? Explain fully your conclusion.  Don’t guess.  Support your answer by providing the mean that was computed.

The males are likely to go for the new product compare to female counterpart. This true because the male has higher mean of 5.91 compared to the female mean of 5.41. This means that higher number of males are likely to buy a new product whenever a chance avails itself. It can also be seen also that the number of men (208) who participated during this study were also higher compared to that of women (117). 3.  Correlation: Explain fully the concept of correlation between variables.  Based on the questionnaire implemented and the SPSS outputs, does the Pearson Correlation reveal that there is a high or low correlation between the level of satisfaction and the likelihood to return to a favorite Mexican restaurant?  What was the Pearson Correlation computed to be?  For example .4, .6, .73, .85, or 1.0?  Don’t guess.  Explain fully.

The computed Pearson correlation was found to be 1. With such high level of satisfaction, the probability that a person would return was 0.584 for the 325 participants in the research. The significance of the two tailed analysis was 0.000.

  1. What does the multiple regression reveal about the ability of fun, size, taste, and service to predict customer satisfaction?  Don’t guess.  What are the beta coefficients for each?  Explain fully.   

When the place is fun to eat, the probability of being satisfied is 0.082. When the amount of food served is 0.132 while the excellence taste of food contributes to only 0.191 portability of having the customers satisfied. The speed of the services however carries the day where the probability of having a customer satisfied because of the speed of service is 0.292.

SPSS Outputs

FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=x22

/ORDER=ANALYSIS.

Frequencies

Statistics
X22 — Satisfaction
N Valid 325
Missing 1

 

X22 — Satisfaction
Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 3 22 6.7 6.8 6.8
4 93 28.5 28.6 35.4
5 58 17.8 17.8 53.2
6 60 18.4 18.5 71.7
7 = Highly Satisfied 92 28.2 28.3 100.0
Total 325 99.7 100.0
Missing System 1 .3
Total 326 100.0

FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=x22

/STATISTICS=MEAN MEDIAN MODE

/ORDER=ANALYSIS.

Frequencies

Statistics
X22 — Satisfaction
N Valid 325
Missing 1
Mean 5.33
Median 5.00
Mode 4

 

X22 — Satisfaction
Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 3 22 6.7 6.8 6.8
4 93 28.5 28.6 35.4
5 58 17.8 17.8 53.2
6 60 18.4 18.5 71.7
7 = Highly Satisfied 92 28.2 28.3 100.0
Total 325 99.7 100.0
Missing System 1 .3
Total 326 100.0

FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=x22

/STATISTICS=MEAN MEDIAN MODE

/BARCHART FREQ

/ORDER=ANALYSIS.

Frequencies

Statistics
X22 — Satisfaction
N Valid 325
Missing 1
Mean 5.33
Median 5.00
Mode 4

 

X22 — Satisfaction
Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 3 22 6.7 6.8 6.8
4 93 28.5 28.6 35.4
5 58 17.8 17.8 53.2
6 60 18.4 18.5 71.7
7 = Highly Satisfied 92 28.2 28.3 100.0
Total 325 99.7 100.0
Missing System 1 .3
Total 326 100.0

FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=x7

/STATISTICS=MEAN MEDIAN MODE

/BARCHART FREQ

/ORDER=ANALYSIS.

Frequencies

Statistics
X7 — Self-Confident
N Valid 325
Missing 1
Mean 4.70
Median 5.00
Mode 5

 

X7 — Self-Confident
Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 2 14 4.3 4.3 4.3
3 43 13.2 13.2 17.5
4 68 20.9 20.9 38.5
5 113 34.7 34.8 73.2
6 74 22.7 22.8 96.0
Strongly Agree 13 4.0 4.0 100.0
Total 325 99.7 100.0
Missing System 1 .3
Total 326 100.0

FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=x12

/STATISTICS=MEAN MEDIAN MODE

/BARCHART FREQ

/ORDER=ANALYSIS.

Frequencies

Statistics
X12 — Friendly Employees
N Valid 325
Missing 1
Mean 3.81
Median 4.00
Mode 5

 

X12 — Friendly Employees
Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid Strongly Disagree 5 1.5 1.5 1.5
2 70 21.5 21.5 23.1
3 35 10.7 10.8 33.8
4 87 26.7 26.8 60.6
5 128 39.3 39.4 100.0
Total 325 99.7 100.0
Missing System 1 .3
Total 326 100.0

FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=x17

/STATISTICS=MEAN MEDIAN MODE

/BARCHART FREQ

/ORDER=ANALYSIS.

Frequencies

Statistics
X17 — Attractive Interior
N Valid 325
Missing 1
Mean 4.64
Median 5.00
Mode 5

 

X17 — Attractive Interior
Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 2 6 1.8 1.8 1.8
3 45 13.8 13.8 15.7
4 77 23.6 23.7 39.4
5 134 41.1 41.2 80.6
6 59 18.1 18.2 98.8
Strongly Agree 4 1.2 1.2 100.0
Total 325 99.7 100.0
Missing System 1 .3
Total 326 100.0

FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=x22

/STATISTICS=STDDEV VARIANCE RANGE MINIMUM MAXIMUM

/BARCHART FREQ

/ORDER=ANALYSIS.

Frequencies

Statistics
X22 — Satisfaction
N Valid 325
Missing 1
Std. Deviation 1.331
Variance 1.771
Range 4
Minimum 3
Maximum 7

 

X22 — Satisfaction
Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 3 22 6.7 6.8 6.8
4 93 28.5 28.6 35.4
5 58 17.8 17.8 53.2
6 60 18.4 18.5 71.7
7 = Highly Satisfied 92 28.2 28.3 100.0
Total 325 99.7 100.0
Missing System 1 .3
Total 326 100.0

FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=x7

/STATISTICS=STDDEV VARIANCE RANGE MINIMUM MAXIMUM

/BARCHART FREQ

/ORDER=ANALYSIS.

Frequencies

Statistics
X7 — Self-Confident
N Valid 325
Missing 1
Std. Deviation 1.196
Variance 1.431
Range 5
Minimum 2
Maximum 7

 

X7 — Self-Confident
Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 2 14 4.3 4.3 4.3
3 43 13.2 13.2 17.5
4 68 20.9 20.9 38.5
5 113 34.7 34.8 73.2
6 74 22.7 22.8 96.0
Strongly Agree 13 4.0 4.0 100.0
Total 325 99.7 100.0
Missing System 1 .3
Total 326 100.0

FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=x12

/STATISTICS=STDDEV VARIANCE RANGE MINIMUM MAXIMUM

/BARCHART FREQ

/ORDER=ANALYSIS.

Frequencies

Statistics
X12 — Friendly Employees
N Valid 325
Missing 1
Std. Deviation 1.212
Variance 1.470
Range 4
Minimum 1
Maximum 5

 

X12 — Friendly Employees
Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid Strongly Disagree 5 1.5 1.5 1.5
2 70 21.5 21.5 23.1
3 35 10.7 10.8 33.8
4 87 26.7 26.8 60.6
5 128 39.3 39.4 100.0
Total 325 99.7 100.0
Missing System 1 .3
Total 326 100.0

FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=x17

/STATISTICS=STDDEV VARIANCE RANGE MINIMUM MAXIMUM

/BARCHART FREQ

/ORDER=ANALYSIS.

Frequencies

Statistics
X17 — Attractive Interior
N Valid 325
Missing 1
Std. Deviation 1.029
Variance 1.059
Range 5
Minimum 2
Maximum 7

 

X17 — Attractive Interior
Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid 2 6 1.8 1.8 1.8
3 45 13.8 13.8 15.7
4 77 23.6 23.7 39.4
5 134 41.1 41.2 80.6
6 59 18.1 18.2 98.8
Strongly Agree 4 1.2 1.2 100.0
Total 325 99.7 100.0
Missing System 1 .3
Total 326 100.0

CROSSTABS

/TABLES=x2 BY x32

/FORMAT=AVALUE TABLES

/CELLS=COUNT

/COUNT ROUND CELL.

Crosstabs

Case Processing Summary
Cases
Valid Missing Total
N Percent N Percent N Percent
X2 — Party Person * X32 — Gender 325 99.7% 1 0.3% 326 100.0%

 

X2 — Party Person * X32 — Gender Crosstabulation
Count
X32 — Gender Total
Male Female
X2 — Party Person 2 6 3 9
3 34 18 52
4 87 41 128
5 64 33 97
6 11 16 27
Strongly Agree 6 6 12
Total 208 117 325

CROSSTABS

/TABLES=x2 BY x32

/FORMAT=AVALUE TABLES

/STATISTICS=CHISQ

/CELLS=COUNT EXPECTED COLUMN

/COUNT ROUND CELL.

Crosstabs

Case Processing Summary
Cases
Valid Missing Total
N Percent N Percent N Percent
X2 — Party Person * X32 — Gender 325 99.7% 1 0.3% 326 100.0%

 

X2 — Party Person * X32 — Gender Crosstabulation
X32 — Gender Total
Male Female
X2 — Party Person 2 Count 6 3 9
Expected Count 5.8 3.2 9.0
% within X32 — Gender 2.9% 2.6% 2.8%
3 Count 34 18 52
Expected Count 33.3 18.7 52.0
% within X32 — Gender 16.3% 15.4% 16.0%
4 Count 87 41 128
Expected Count 81.9 46.1 128.0
% within X32 — Gender 41.8% 35.0% 39.4%
5 Count 64 33 97
Expected Count 62.1 34.9 97.0
% within X32 — Gender 30.8% 28.2% 29.8%
6 Count 11 16 27
Expected Count 17.3 9.7 27.0
% within X32 — Gender 5.3% 13.7% 8.3%
Strongly Agree Count 6 6 12
Expected Count 7.7 4.3 12.0
% within X32 — Gender 2.9% 5.1% 3.7%
Total Count 208 117 325
Expected Count 208.0 117.0 325.0
% within X32 — Gender 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%

 

Chi-Square Tests
Value df Asymptotic Significance (2-sided)
Pearson Chi-Square 8.472a 5 .132
Likelihood Ratio 8.121 5 .150
Linear-by-Linear Association 3.435 1 .064
N of Valid Cases 325

 

a. 2 cells (16.7%) have expected count less than 5. The minimum expected count is 3.24.

ONEWAY x9 BY x32

/STATISTICS DESCRIPTIVES

/MISSING ANALYSIS.

Oneway

Descriptives
X9 — Buy New Products
N Mean Std. Deviation Std. Error 95% Confidence Interval for Mean Minimum Maximum
Lower Bound Upper Bound
Male 208 5.91 1.495 .104 5.71 6.12 1 7
Female 117 5.49 1.627 .150 5.19 5.79 2 7
Total 325 5.76 1.555 .086 5.59 5.93 1 7

 

ANOVA
X9 — Buy New Products
Sum of Squares df Mean Square F Sig.
Between Groups 13.607 1 13.607 5.710 .017
Within Groups 769.673 323 2.383
Total 783.280 324

ONEWAY x24 BY x33

/STATISTICS DESCRIPTIVES

/MISSING ANALYSIS

/POSTHOC=SCHEFFE ALPHA(0.05).

Oneway

Descriptives
X24 — Likely to Recommend
N Mean Std. Deviation Std. Error 95% Confidence Interval for Mean Minimum
Lower Bound Upper Bound
No Children at Home 148 4.87 1.535 .126 4.62 5.12 1
1-2 Children at Home 95 4.72 1.478 .152 4.41 5.02 1
More Than 2 Children at Home 82 5.13 1.538 .170 4.80 5.47 1
Total 325 4.89 1.523 .084 4.73 5.06 1

 

Descriptives
X24 — Likely to Recommend
Maximum
No Children at Home 7
1-2 Children at Home 7
More Than 2 Children at Home 7
Total 7

 

ANOVA
X24 — Likely to Recommend
Sum of Squares df Mean Square F Sig.
Between Groups 7.819 2 3.910 1.693 .186
Within Groups 743.412 322 2.309
Total 751.231 324

Post Hoc Tests

Multiple Comparisons
Dependent Variable: X24 — Likely to Recommend
Scheffe
(I) X33 — Number of Children at Home (J) X33 — Number of Children at Home Mean Difference (I-J) Std. Error Sig. 95% Confidence Interval
Lower Bound Upper Bound
No Children at Home 1-2 Children at Home .156 .200 .738 -.34 .65
More Than 2 Children at Home -.263 .209 .456 -.78 .25
1-2 Children at Home No Children at Home -.156 .200 .738 -.65 .34
More Than 2 Children at Home -.418 .229 .190 -.98 .14
More Than 2 Children at Home No Children at Home .263 .209 .456 -.25 .78
1-2 Children at Home .418 .229 .190 -.14 .98

Homogeneous Subsets

X24 — Likely to Recommend
Scheffea,b
X33 — Number of Children at Home N Subset for alpha = 0.05
1
1-2 Children at Home 95 4.72
No Children at Home 148 4.87
More Than 2 Children at Home 82 5.13
Sig. .147

 

Means for groups in homogeneous subsets are displayed.
a. Uses Harmonic Mean Sample Size = 101.770.
b. The group sizes are unequal. The harmonic mean of the group sizes is used. Type I error levels are not guaranteed.

CORRELATIONS

/VARIABLES=x22 x23

/PRINT=TWOTAIL NOSIG

/STATISTICS DESCRIPTIVES

/MISSING=PAIRWISE.

Correlations

Descriptive Statistics
Mean Std. Deviation N
X22 — Satisfaction 5.33 1.331 325
X23 — Likely to Return 4.53 1.148 325

 

Correlations
X22 — Satisfaction X23 — Likely to Return
X22 — Satisfaction Pearson Correlation 1 .584**
Sig. (2-tailed) .000
N 325 325
X23 — Likely to Return Pearson Correlation .584** 1
Sig. (2-tailed) .000
N 325 325

 

**. Correlation is significant at the 0.01 level (2-tailed).

REGRESSION

/MISSING LISTWISE

/STATISTICS COEFF OUTS R ANOVA

/CRITERIA=PIN(.05) POUT(.10)

/NOORIGIN

/DEPENDENT x22

/METHOD=ENTER x13 x14 x18 x21.

Regression

Variables Entered/Removeda
Model Variables Entered Variables Removed Method
1 X21 — Speed of Service, X14 — Large Size Portions, X18 — Excellent Food Taste, X13 — Fun Place to Eatb . Enter

 

a. Dependent Variable: X22 — Satisfaction
b. All requested variables entered.

 

Model Summary
Model R R Square Adjusted R Square Std. Error of the Estimate
1 .422a .178 .168 1.214

 

a. Predictors: (Constant), X21 — Speed of Service, X14 — Large Size Portions, X18 — Excellent Food Taste, X13 — Fun Place to Eat

 

ANOVAa
Model Sum of Squares df Mean Square F Sig.
1 Regression 102.239 4 25.560 17.346 .000b
Residual 471.534 320 1.474
Total 573.772 324

 

a. Dependent Variable: X22 — Satisfaction
b. Predictors: (Constant), X21 — Speed of Service, X14 — Large Size Portions, X18 — Excellent Food Taste, X13 — Fun Place to Eat

 

Coefficientsa
Model Unstandardized Coefficients Standardized Coefficients t Sig.
B Std. Error Beta
1 (Constant) 1.898 .498 3.808 .000
X13 — Fun Place to Eat .118 .079 .082 1.490 .137
X14 — Large Size Portions .139 .057 .132 2.417 .016
X18 — Excellent Food Taste .234 .064 .191 3.673 .000
X21 — Speed of Service .188 .034 .292 5.604 .000

 

a. Dependent Variable: X22 — Satisfaction

 

Last Updated on